Privacy Policy

Alpha-Deals is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SECTION 1 – INFORMATION COLLECTED

All customers information are collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may collect information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation). We may also collect information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, address, email address). And finally, information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters, or any other information that you choose to send to us.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

SECTION 2 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

Those details will help us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
First, we may use the information to improve our products and services. We may also use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@alpha-deals.com or mailing us at: 7 rue du Foulon 65000 Tarbes, France.

SECTION 3 – PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by using our contact form. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can also edit your information in your account area.

SECTION 4 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all generally accepted industry standards to keep your information as safe as possible.

SECTION 5 – LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

We use cookies on this website so that we can track visitor and customer usage of the website, e.g. to see what pages are the most popular or to improve ease of navigation. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You can disable cookies within the Internet Settings section on your computer. If you do not, we may use this data to deliver customised content and advertising to customers whose behaviour indicates that they may be interested in a particular subject area. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site. We may use any of the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, e.g. use a shopping cart.
Analytical or performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate our website when they are using it. This helps us to ensure that users can find what they seek more easily.
Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of currency).
Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to you.

SECTION 7 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECTION 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@alpha-deals.com